Broadband-Hamnet™ Forum :: Problems & Answers
Welcome Guest   [Register]  [Login]
 Subject :VTUN Tunneling.. 2015-04-01- 20:55:37 
VE3RRD
Member
Joined: 2013-06-19- 16:54:27
Posts: 44
Location: Barrie, Ontario
 

Has anyone come up with a solution to the following limitation: I have a VTUN server which is connected to two other ham's VTUN clients (all nodes are WRT54GS with bbhn-3.1.0 and the latest vtun software install).  

If I am plugged directly into a LAN port of my tunnel server and I try to connect to one of the tunnel clients, the message on the screen says "Redirecting to Status Page" and the browser says it is connecting which looks normal, but after a while it times out with "This webpage is not available".

But if I plug my laptop into another bbhn node that I have (another WRT54GS with bbhn-3.1.0) and try the same thing (clicking on one of the tunnel nodes that appears under Remote Nodes), the connection is successful and I can even log into the remote node and make changes.

So the question is, why does it only work if I am using another node which is connected via RF to the vtun server node; and not when I am directly plugged into the vtun server node?

IP Logged
AL - VE3RRD
http://barrie-wax-group.dyndns.org
 Subject :Re:VTUN Tunneling.. 2015-04-01- 22:05:15 
k5dlq
Member
Joined: 2012-05-11- 08:05:13
Posts: 233
Location: Magnolia, TX USA
 
Hi Al, Email me at my callsign@arrl.net I have an idea... Darryl - K5DLQ
IP Logged
Darryl - K5DLQ
www.aredn.org
 Subject :Re:VTUN Tunneling.. 2015-04-02- 14:44:20 
VE3RRD
Member
Joined: 2013-06-19- 16:54:27
Posts: 44
Location: Barrie, Ontario
 

Darryl K5DLQ pointed me in the right direction, this is from one of his previous posts about this problem:

Cannot reach remote nodes across the tunnel

 A defect in the hotplug subsystem on Linksys hardware will cause errors when trying to connect to nodes across the tunnel.

The workaround is to insert the line below IN BOLD into the following file:   /etc/hotplug.d/net/13-vtun

 

====================== TOP OF THE FILE ==============

# Handles setting up rules for tunnel interfaces               
#echo "Interface is $INTERFACE $ACTION" >> /tmp/vtundscript.log

Echo “BUG WORKAROUND IN HOTPLUG ON LINKSYS” >> /dev/null
ISVPN=false
case "$INTERFACE" in
tunl0)
ISVPN=false;

......

===== REMAINDER OF THE FILE =========

 

Without this line, the firewall rules are not executing properly.

After adding this line to both my tunnel nodes (using WinSCP) and rebooting, I am now able to connect to the far end node from my vtun server and even log into it to make changes.

IP Logged
AL - VE3RRD
http://barrie-wax-group.dyndns.org
 Subject :Re:VTUN Tunneling.. 2015-04-03- 10:23:09 
VE3RRD
Member
Joined: 2013-06-19- 16:54:27
Posts: 44
Location: Barrie, Ontario
 

Here is a picture of my vtun client/server hardware using Linksys routers:

http://s1238.photobucket.com/user/ve3rrd/media/Broadband-Hamnet/VTUN%20at%20VE3RRD.jpg.html?sort=3&o=0

Both routers are Rogers WRT54G-RG Linksys (same as WRT54GS). The bottom unit is the vtun client currently only connected to K5DLQ's server, the other is the vtun server which connects to several local client nodes. The two switches are cheap Dynex units, the lower one feeds internet to both nodes from one port of my ISP modem/router. The upper switch enables DTDLink communications between the vtun nodes rather than have all the data on the RF link.

I have DHCP disabled on the vtun client node, DHCP is handled by the vtun server node.

IP Logged
Last Edited On: 2015-04-03- 11:26:36 By VE3RRD for the Reason correction
AL - VE3RRD
http://barrie-wax-group.dyndns.org
 Subject :Re:Re:VTUN Tunneling.. 2015-04-03- 11:17:50 
k5dlq
Member
Joined: 2012-05-11- 08:05:13
Posts: 233
Location: Magnolia, TX USA
 
Hi Al, Curious, what model are the Dynex switches? I didn't know that they had any that had VLAN support. Also, I think you meant the you disabled DHCP on the client node (not DNS). ;-) 73, K5DLQ - Darryl
IP Logged
Darryl - K5DLQ
www.aredn.org
 Subject :Re:Re:Re:VTUN Tunneling.. 2015-04-03- 11:43:14 
VE3RRD
Member
Joined: 2013-06-19- 16:54:27
Posts: 44
Location: Barrie, Ontario
 
Hi Darryl, yes you are right - I meant DHCP (I corrected the previous post). The Dynex switches don't support vlan tagging, but I read on someone's post that the problem with the Linksys router's switch and DTDLink only seems to occur when they are directly plugged into each other. Using an ordinary external switch to connect the now tagged ports (after enabling DTDLink) together was the recommended solution. So far everything seems to be working OK this way. I left port 2 out of the new "option vlan2" list in case there was a problem with connecting a laptop with the Realtek chip (not sure which physical port this is on the WRT54G-RG).
IP Logged
AL - VE3RRD
http://barrie-wax-group.dyndns.org
 Subject :Re:VTUN Tunneling.. 2015-05-18- 17:14:35 
AB9U
Member
Joined: 2012-03-06- 08:19:44
Posts: 39
Location: Cottonwood, AZ
 
Does an orange crossover cable also work?
IP Logged
de Wil - AB9U
 Subject :Re:VTUN Tunneling.. 2015-05-18- 17:40:50 
AB9U
Member
Joined: 2012-03-06- 08:19:44
Posts: 39
Location: Cottonwood, AZ
 
Also, do you lose DHCP capability in adding additional connections on both router lan ports?
IP Logged
de Wil - AB9U
 Subject :Re:VTUN Tunneling.. 2016-06-17- 17:24:03 
N9MS
Member
Joined: 2014-11-24- 07:39:08
Posts: 15
Location
This information was EXACTLY what I needed! I could not get my tunnel client/server to talk to each other. Adding that one line into each router fixed the problem. They are happily talking to each other now. THANKS!!!! Mike N9MS
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:VTUN Tunneling.. 2016-06-17- 17:24:59 
N9MS
Member
Joined: 2014-11-24- 07:39:08
Posts: 15
Location
This information was EXACTLY what I needed! I could not get my tunnel client/server to talk to each other. Adding that one line into each router fixed the problem. They are happily talking to each other now. THANKS!!!! Mike N9MS
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:VTUN Tunneling.. 2016-06-17- 17:25:13 
N9MS
Member
Joined: 2014-11-24- 07:39:08
Posts: 15
Location
This information was EXACTLY what I needed! I could not get my tunnel client/server to talk to each other. Adding that one line into each router fixed the problem. They are happily talking to each other now. THANKS!!!! Mike N9MS
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:VTUN Tunneling.. 2018-01-13- 18:45:49 
N9MS
Member
Joined: 2014-11-24- 07:39:08
Posts: 15
Location
I've used this fix twice and it worked great. Today I picked up a WRT54GS V2. I added the tunnel client, tried it. It failed to connect to the server. I added the Hotplug fix. Tried it again. Still fails to connect to the Server. I have 2 active clients but this new GS V2 won't connect. Any ideas? Mike N9MS
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:VTUN Tunneling.. 2018-01-13- 18:45:56 
N9MS
Member
Joined: 2014-11-24- 07:39:08
Posts: 15
Location
I've used this fix twice and it worked great. Today I picked up a WRT54GS V2. I added the tunnel client, tried it. It failed to connect to the server. I added the Hotplug fix. Tried it again. Still fails to connect to the Server. I have 2 active clients but this new GS V2 won't connect. Any ideas? Mike N9MS
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:VTUN Tunneling.. 2018-01-13- 18:46:53 
N9MS
Member
Joined: 2014-11-24- 07:39:08
Posts: 15
Location
I've used this fix twice and it worked great. Today I picked up a WRT54GS V2. I added the tunnel client, tried it. It failed to connect to the server. I added the Hotplug fix. Tried it again. Still fails to connect to the Server. I have 2 active clients but this new GS V2 won't connect. Any ideas? Mike N9MS
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:VTUN Tunneling.. 2018-01-13- 18:46:54 
N9MS
Member
Joined: 2014-11-24- 07:39:08
Posts: 15
Location
I've used this fix twice and it worked great. Today I picked up a WRT54GS V2. I added the tunnel client, tried it. It failed to connect to the server. I added the Hotplug fix. Tried it again. Still fails to connect to the Server. I have 2 active clients but this new GS V2 won't connect. Any ideas? Mike N9MS
IP Logged
Page # 


Powered by ccBoard


SPONSORED AD: