Broadband-Hamnet™ Forum :: Bugs
Welcome Guest   [Register]  [Login]
 Subject :3.1.0 no route to internet.. 2015-03-20- 18:28:17 
n9mxq
Member
Joined: 2013-06-30- 16:16:11
Posts: 54
Location: Belvidere IL

I just updated my WRT54GS to 3.1.0. It's set as a gateway, and hooked to my router via the WAN port. My nodes cannot connect to the internet.  They're all still on 3.0.0. 


Any ideas from the Gurus?

IP Logged
Last Edited On: 2015-03-22- 16:35:52 By n9mxq for the Reason
 Subject :Re:3.1.0 no route to internet.. 2015-03-22- 16:34:18 
n9mxq
Member
Joined: 2013-06-30- 16:16:11
Posts: 54
Location: Belvidere IL
Updated all my nodes to 3.1.0 Linksys couldn't use the patch, so I used the big file.. My nodes are still unable to see the Internet via the one that's connected to the internet.
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:3.1.0 no route to internet.. 2015-03-31- 13:26:32 
N6GKJ
Member
Joined: 2013-07-03- 21:48:41
Posts: 8
Location: Lodi, CA CM98
 

Can you view your neighboring nodes?

I have the same issue. I can see my gateway node but cant see through it to the internet or anything else for that matter. I cant browse either neighbor... something broken... hardware is verified as good


We need some big time GURU Power here!!!


Ron

IP Logged
73,
Ron Simpson
N6GKJ
ATV Meshing!!
 Subject :Re:Re:3.1.0 no route to internet.. 2015-03-31- 19:02:17 
n9mxq
Member
Joined: 2013-06-30- 16:16:11
Posts: 54
Location: Belvidere IL
I can see all my nodes just fine.. The mesh works dandy.. Just Comcast blocking pings...
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:3.1.0 no route to internet.. 2015-04-03- 14:23:23 
n9mxq
Member
Joined: 2013-06-30- 16:16:11
Posts: 54
Location: Belvidere IL

It seem's IPlvl4 pings are blocked on Comcast, but IPlvl6 pings go through no problem. 


Is there a way to use IPlvl6 with BBHN??

IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Re:3.1.0 no route to internet.. 2015-04-04- 22:29:21 
ae5ae
Member
Joined: 2010-10-27- 00:47:17
Posts: 144
Location: Van Alstyne, TX

Try 'ping6 ipv6hostname'.

My home network won't pass IPv6 traffic but here's an example:

root@AE5AE-Base6:~# ping6 www.google.com
PING www.google.com (2607:f8b0:4000:806::1014): 56 data bytes
^C
--- www.google.com ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss
 

IP Logged
Last Edited On: 2015-04-04- 22:33:57 By ae5ae for the Reason Lamea$$ "Quick Reply" feature.
 Subject :Re:Re:Re:3.1.0 no route to internet.. 2015-04-05- 06:34:40 
n9mxq
Member
Joined: 2013-06-30- 16:16:11
Posts: 54
Location: Belvidere IL


Im talking within the BBHN code.. I know, probably a PITA for the DEV team. But allowing both ip4 and ip6, even if just on the WAN port would solve my problem with Comcast blocking pings. 

I can't install VTUN, and my node that's setup as an Internet gate, well, isn't.. All because it can't ping wherever it needs to. 



[ae5ae 2015-04-04- 17:29:21]:

Try 'ping6 ipv6hostname'.

My home network won't pass IPv6 traffic but here's an example:

root@AE5AE-Base6:~# ping6 www.google.com
PING www.google.com (2607:f8b0:4000:806::1014): 56 data bytes
^C
--- www.google.com ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss
 


IP Logged
 Subject :Re:3.1.0 no route to internet.. 2015-05-31- 22:53:39 
k5wxr
Member
Joined: 2014-07-13- 12:56:54
Posts: 3
Location: North Texas
Interesting... After installing v3.1.0 on my WRT54GSv2 internet gateway router, none of my other v3.0.0 Linksys or Ubiquity Rocket, nor any connected node (dozen or so) are having any trouble with internet or anything else. However, the Status screen of my v3.1.0 Gateway does not display any Default Gateway information. But all the connected neighbors' 3.0.0' still do. But internet is connected and working fine. Also, OLSR screen now has a tab for Smart Gateway. I cannot find any information on what the heck that even is. Hmm...
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:3.1.0 no route to internet.. 2015-06-01- 11:02:50 
n9mxq
Member
Joined: 2013-06-30- 16:16:11
Posts: 54
Location: Belvidere IL
I finally dug deep enough into my cable modem/router and found the settings necessary to allow the MESH through to the interwebs. It took a while, but once I found it (Under custom firewall) everything worked just slicker than ever, even the tunneling.
IP Logged
Page # 


Powered by ccBoard


SPONSORED AD: