Broadband-Hamnet™ Forum :: UBNT Firmware
Welcome Guest   [Register]  [Login]
 Subject :NSM5 as internet gateway?.. 2014-12-09- 20:48:03 
K3MMB
Member
Joined: 2014-03-16- 19:00:57
Posts: 71
Location

Just flashed two NSM5 units with V3, both loaded firmware and they talk to another fine. Changed one unit to be a gateway, check the box. connected second port of power supply marked lan to home network switch.

does not seem to work. I have used a LS router configured with the WAN port to this switch and it works.


So my question is .... how do I make a NSM5 a gateway

73 de mike/k3mmb

IP Logged
 Subject :Re:NSM5 as internet gateway?.. 2014-12-09- 22:04:26 
AE5CA
Member
Joined: 2012-05-19- 21:52:33
Posts: 81
Location

in order to have a wan port on a Ubiquiti, you need to have it pass through a smart switch that can add a VLAN 1 and Tagged setting to the internet going in on the Lan port.

The way I do this is with a Netgear GS108E or GS105E switch.  The "E" is significant.  I put some instructions for the setup on my web site at http://ae5ca.com/?p=49  

I personally do not recommend using the internet gateway setting but you can decide what is best for your situation.

Clint

IP Logged
 Subject :Re:NSM5 as internet gateway?.. 2014-12-09- 22:29:13 
K3MMB
Member
Joined: 2014-03-16- 19:00:57
Posts: 71
Location

Thanks Clint,

without a path to the internet, updating services, etc  seems a little on the hard side.

I have a GS108T laying around. I guess I need to do a bunch more home work.


73 de mike/k3mmb

IP Logged
 Subject :Re:NSM5 as internet gateway?.. 2014-12-10- 10:51:39 
N3NCG
Member
Joined: 2014-11-29- 08:08:30
Posts: 2
Location

Clint,

I just read your VLAN setup and have a question about the internet into the switch.

I will be taking it from a Linksys wireless router that has DHCP on and supplies my home

network. It has to be turned on to supply IP's for the families smart phones Ipod touch, ect.

Will this cause a problem?

Tim

IP Logged
 Subject :Re:NSM5 as internet gateway?.. 2014-12-10- 11:23:05 
AE5CA
Member
Joined: 2012-05-19- 21:52:33
Posts: 81
Location

Tim


It should not pose any problems. In my setup at home, I have a cable modem feeding a Linksys router.  My GS108E  internet input port is connected to a lan port of the Linksys router. 

If you want to be able to get to your mesh from the internet, you will need to use an update sevice like dyndns.com and port forward the desired ports on your home router. 

I connected a second router to my mesh node. It plugs into a lan port on the GS108E and goes to the wan port on the second router.  That way I can connect a laptop to the mesh using WiFi.  Since I have internet to the node, I have internet on devices connected to the lan.  I can get to both the mesh and the internet from a laptop connected by WiFi to the second router. You may want to set a different IP address range on the second router. 

Clint, AC5CA

IP Logged
 Subject :Re:NSM5 as internet gateway?.. 2014-12-10- 20:11:03 
N3NCG
Member
Joined: 2014-11-29- 08:08:30
Posts: 2
Location
Thanks Clint, I ordered a managed switch and I'm looking forward to setting it up as soon as it gets here. Tim, N3NCG
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Re:NSM5 as internet gateway?.. 2015-03-07- 03:15:32 
ki6ptn
Member
Joined: 2014-05-17- 14:05:47
Posts: 3
Location
I was able to accomplish this by flashing one of my old wrt54g's with dd-wrt. Then I enabled vlan tagging and vlan 1. no expensive switch needed.
IP Logged
Page # 


Powered by ccBoard


SPONSORED AD: