Broadband-Hamnet™ Forum :: Bugs
Welcome Guest   [Register]  [Login]
 Subject :WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2014-07-28- 05:44:10 
N4SV
Member
Joined: 2014-04-08- 19:54:23
Posts: 23
Location

I've verified a somewhat obscure bug in the new mesh 1.1.2 upgrade on WRT54GS ver 1.0 (S/N starts with CGN1).  It has to do with certain NICs on certain computers connecting to the LAN ports.  My routers were on 1.0.0 and all LAN ports were working fine with all computers and devices.  However after upgrading to ver 1.1.2 two of my Dell computers (with Broadcom NICs, although I don't know if this is indicative of the issue) cannot talk to the router when connected to the LAN ports.  They do not get DHCP addresses, and if set for a static IP in the proper LAN range for the router, they do not communicate to the router or other devices on the LAN.

I have two of these WRT54GS ver 1.0 and both experience the same issue.  I've reloaded both twice with ver 1.1.2 and same issue.  I have a WRT54GS ver 2.1 and a ver 1.1 and both of these work just fine.  The real strange part of this is that the 1.1.2 upgrade works fine with these same computers right after it is loaded when it is in the "interim" mode, where the IP range is 172.27.0.X.  These Dells, one on Windows XP and one running Centos Linux ver 5.7, get an IP fine in the 172.27.0.X network.  It's after I name the node and set the password for the first time (making no other changes to the config), it reboots and comes up as an active node that the issue occurs.  Other devices like a Polycom SIP phone and an HP laptop on Windows 8 get DHCP just fine.  And all other functions of the node seem to be fine; they can be seen on the WAN side by other nodes running 1.1.2 firmware and can be connected to and managed, and those devices that are properly getting an IP address can be seen as well.

Like I said, it's a pretty obscure issue but is a bug none the less so I thought I'd post it.  I'm willing to do any testing anyone would like, just let me know.  Also, is there a definitive version listing, as I'd like to see what other changes were made in 1.1.2 versus 1.0.0, as I have other LAN and WAN networking scenarios that changed between the these releases.  By the way, what is the meaning of the "(mid)" seen next to neighbor nodes now with 1.1.2?

73, Bill, N4SV

IP Logged
 Subject :Re:WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2014-07-28- 09:29:44 
KG6JEI
Member
Joined: 2013-12-02- 19:52:05
Posts: 516
Location

Thank you for the report,

This sounds like it is similar to BBHN->ticket:55 and likely is from the same root cause.

http://www.broadband-hamnet.org/hsmm-mesh-forums/view-postlist/forum-3-firmware/topic-1038-v10x-to-v112-one-pc-discovered-other-not.html

http://www.broadband-hamnet.org/hsmm-mesh-forums/view-postlist/forum-3-firmware/topic-1050-v10-to-v112-no-dhcp-for-wrt54gs-v10.html


Release notes: http://www.broadband-hamnet.org/documentation/195-bbhn110-firmware-release

1.1.0 was basically a compatibility only upgrade to make the Linksys units work in a similar fashion to how the Ubiquiti units would be working,  1.1.1/1.1.2 were bugfixes to initial release of items broken in 1.1.0.  No 1.0.0 bugs have been fixed in the 1.1.x line for Linksys and there is no known bug list for 1.0.0 Linksys builds (The Ubiquiti build however has all its known bugs from its 1.0.1 in the ticket system)

Mid refers to the use of Device to Device Linking (DTDLINK) created for the Ubiquiti devices and ported to the Linksys devices.  It is a signal that means the node is connected on 2 or more  mesh interfaces,  on the stock build this is WIFI and the DTDLINK virtual interface that is created at boot.

IP Logged
Note: Most posts submitted from iPhone
 Subject :Re:WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2014-07-29- 17:43:16 
ae5ae
Member
Joined: 2010-10-27- 00:47:17
Posts: 144
Location: Van Alstyne, TX
Conrad, I just want to add that I saw this specific behavior with a WRT54G v2.0 a week ago at our Digi-Tuesday (DAWG) outing. Tried reflashing a few times but I could not get a DHCP response on the LAN ports regardless of LAN socket. I watched it with 'WireShark' to confirm. I could not duplicate this with either of my v1.0, v1.1, or a v3.0 WRT54G units. Unfortunately, I don't have a v2.x in my collection (fried it with a loose 12v wire). I'll try to borrow one to see if I can duplicate the issue. -Rusty-
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2014-07-30- 16:30:28 
KF5NPM
Member
Joined: 2012-09-26- 20:06:45
Posts: 5
Location: Denison, TX
   
I just posted a note in the Problems forum for this same issue. I have a GS v1 and a G v3 that were both updated to 1.1.2 and both work fine on my home PC. I use a HP t5000 thin client with the GS, and after the upgrade they no longer talk to one another. But, if I connect the G to the t5000 it works fine. The network adapter is identified as a PCI-VT30651, but I cannot find any literature on who makes it. Hope this helps.
IP Logged
Mike Bernier
KF5NPM
.
Grayson County ARES Member
.
Capt., Civil Air Patrol
Commander, Texoma Composite Squadron
 Subject :Re:WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2014-08-07- 07:58:57 
N4SV
Member
Joined: 2014-04-08- 19:54:23
Posts: 23
Location
Thanks Mike for the verification of the bug, but from Conrad's response it doesn't seem the BBNN support team will, or even can, fix it. To me it seems a big issue, as it makes a GS ver 1.0 unusable for BBHN after ver 1.1.2, and so should be noted on the compatible hardware page. If they can't or won't fix it they should let folks know. Since it has been reproduced by others than me it is clearly something they can reproduce in their lab and since these same routers work fine on BBHN ver 1.0.0 it seems obvious something broke in the code in upgrades after 1.0.0. 73, Bill, N4SV
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2014-08-07- 10:34:49 
KG6JEI
Member
Joined: 2013-12-02- 19:52:05
Posts: 516
Location

As noted in the previous threads, please refer to to BBHN->ticket:55 for details and status on the issue. The ticket system handles more of the updates as it tracks the progress of issues.

Also as noted in other threads, the issue is with the WRT hardware, there are work around in the current release such as using an external switch to buffer between the hardware in the WRT54 and the devices you wish to use.

Yes the bug came out in 1.1.0, because we started doing more with the hardware,  tasks the hardware should be able to handle, the fact that it has issue wasn't seen as part of 1.0.0 and below is because we were not attempting to utilize that part of the hardware, the bug however still existed in the hardware and just wasn't seen.

IP Logged
Note: Most posts submitted from iPhone
 Subject :Re:WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2014-08-13- 05:53:49 
N4SV
Member
Joined: 2014-04-08- 19:54:23
Posts: 23
Location

Conrad, can you provide a link to "Ticket 55:", as I'd like to read this issue over a bit more.  I put ticket 55 in the site search but came up empty.  You indicate a workaround is to add an external Ethernet switch, but until I try it I am skeptical this will work.  As I have proven in my testing not all NICs are susceptible, some work on the LAN and some don't.  The type of switch might work and might not and so doesn't seem a reliable workaround, and certainly can't be considered a "fix".  Guess I am looking for a more technical description of the issue to fully understand.  You say it is a hardware issue, that in releases beyond 1.0.0 you are utilizing the Linksys hardware differently and because of an issue in Linksys the LAN stops working properly.  Again as I said before, if you change your code and something breaks (and you can't fix the hardware) then it seems you want to revert that part of the code causing the issue back to the way it was done in 1.0.0, even if you loose some other added new functionality.  Something as basic is if the LAN works or not seems a pretty important feature to have to "work around" to make functional, don't you think.

Bill, N4SV

IP Logged
 Subject :Re:WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2014-08-13- 08:48:58 
AE5CA
Member
Joined: 2012-05-19- 21:52:33
Posts: 81
Location

This should get you there

http://ubnt.hsmm-mesh.org/products/BBHN/ticket/55

IP Logged
Last Edited On: 2014-08-13- 09:22:54 By AE5CA for the Reason
 Subject :Re:WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2014-08-22- 10:09:48 
WA5DJJ
Member
Joined: 2013-09-25- 16:24:20
Posts: 25
Location

I have had this same problem with a WRT54G VERSION 2.0 at my location. I have also reloaded the software twice (once by RF link because I couldn't talk to it on the Ethernet) #### Still scratching my head over that one but much more to do to upgrade my network to 1.1.2. 73 Dave WA5DJJ

IP Logged
Last Edited On: 2014-08-22- 10:15:54 By WA5DJJ for the Reason
 Subject :Re:WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2014-08-23- 09:34:06 
WA5DJJ
Member
Joined: 2013-09-25- 16:24:20
Posts: 25
Location
I did the upgrade on a WRT54GS this morning and experienced exactly the same problem as N4SV. My other WRT54G Version 3 and 4 converted just fine using the TRX file. The computer I am using is a PC Clone running Win XP. When the upgrade finishes loading and reboots, the http://localnode.local.mesh:8080/ does not work. You have to use http://172.27.0.1:8080/ to get to the setup. After you put in the ID and passwords and save changes then reboot, the LAN ports go deaf. When I look at the computer's error message for the Ethernet port It gives me a weird IP address like 169.254.3.46 with a net mask of 255.255.0.0 I have no idea where that is coming from. Looks like this BUG is on WRT54G VERSION 2 and WRT54GS units that I have tried to upgrade. Our system has some version 1's somewhere and I will try to get to them next to see if it happens to them. What now COACH??? 73 Dave WA5DJJ
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2014-08-25- 11:20:29 
WA5DJJ
Member
Joined: 2013-09-25- 16:24:20
Posts: 25
Location
I tried putting a Ethernet switch between my shop computer and the LINKSYS WRT54GS and updated it. I had to use the http://172.27.0.1:8080/ to get in to the setup page. I put in the ID and passwords and saved changes and rebooted. The Ethernet LAN ports went deaf just like they did without the Ethernet switch. The Ethernet switch I used was a NETGEAR FS605 V3 MODEL. So, That work around didn't work. Anybody have any other suggestions? 73 Dave WA5DJJ
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2014-08-25- 17:16:39 
WA5DJJ
Member
Joined: 2013-09-25- 16:24:20
Posts: 25
Location
I received another WRT54GS version 3 from one of our BBHN Members today for conversion to 1.1.2 version. This one converted fine using all the same hardware I was using for all the others. I appears that the Version 3 model likes the 1.1.2 code. So, It looks like some ducks quack and some don't... So if someone has a WRT54GS version 2... I would like to know if it converts. 73 Dave WA5DJJ
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2014-08-25- 21:25:03 
AE5CA
Member
Joined: 2012-05-19- 21:52:33
Posts: 81
Location

I have loaded 1.1.2 on WRT54GS versions 1, 2, and 4.  I have not had a problem.  

As other posters in this thread have suggested, I believe that this is a conflict between the Ethernet chips on your computer and the WRT54GS.  I am using a Toshiba Laptiop.  The Ethernet properties indicate a Realtek chip set.  This is a hardware bug in the older WRT54G routers.  If the conflicting chip set is also used in an Ethernet switch then I would expect the same problem.  

If you have a different computer, you might want to try that.  

Clint, AE5CA

IP Logged
 Subject :Re:WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2014-09-21- 18:59:04 
KF5NPM
Member
Joined: 2012-09-26- 20:06:45
Posts: 5
Location: Denison, TX
   
It looks like the issue is being addressed...the ticket was updated with a notation "Fix included in 3.0.0 beta build released Sept 16 2014"
IP Logged
Mike Bernier
KF5NPM
.
Grayson County ARES Member
.
Capt., Civil Air Patrol
Commander, Texoma Composite Squadron
 Subject :Re:WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2014-10-19- 15:21:53 
ke0anj
Member
Joined: 2014-05-15- 16:25:22
Posts: 1
Location
I'm having the same experience with both the 1.1.2 and 3.0.0 versions on my WRTSL54GS. I can flash the firmware, I can set it up, but then I can't get anything through the LAN ports or the internet port after the reboot.
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Re:WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2015-01-14- 07:21:53 
N4SV
Member
Joined: 2014-04-08- 19:54:23
Posts: 23
Location
Dave, WA5DJJ, I haven't looked at this thread I started in a while, and I suspect with the recent announcement from the BBNN team that support for the WRT54Gx routers is being dropped after April 2015 there won't be any further movement for a fix. You seem to be one of the folks here who has done some significant testing; have you found that the latest ver 3.0.0 firmware has resolved this issue, as one of the other guys on this thread has suggested? Our local digital group (BBHN and other digital networking) has a significant investment on WRT54Gx routers so we can't afford to just abandon them. We will continue to use them for training and testing amongst a network of other WRT54Gx routers. As the BBHN announcement states they will still work fine communicating with other similar routers (provided of course they are all on the same release of firmware AND that version of firmware resolves this pesky Ethernet NIC issue). So, have you had any successes with newer releases of firmware getting this problem resolved? Thanks, 73, Bill, N4SV
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:WRT54Gs ver 1.0 bug on 1.1.2 mesh upgrade.. 2015-01-14- 10:52:40 
KG6JEI
Member
Joined: 2013-12-02- 19:52:05
Posts: 516
Location

To my knowledge and all the reports I have seen it is not an issue in a default install of 3.0.0 and above.

Everyone I have seen comment on it says that it works.

IP Logged
Last Edited On: 2015-01-14- 10:53:16 By KG6JEI for the Reason
Note: Most posts submitted from iPhone
Page # 


Powered by ccBoard


SPONSORED AD: